As The Second World Goes ‘Round
Just another avatar’s view of Second Life!

Archive for the ‘Fashion’ Category

I’m sooooooo…

April 7, 2008

bored. I can’t stand it. I want to do something else than just purchase clothes and just talking with friends, not that it that isnt fun anymore, I just want to do something else. I don’t want a job in sl because frankly I don’t have the time and my hours on sl are starting […]

New Photo/fashion spread!

February 17, 2008

No, it isn’t out yet, and poblibly won’t be out for a while. Anyway the whole idea started with the purhas of Ghost from COIF and the new line, Cachet, High Fashion. I’m flying across the Grid to find over-the-top fashion pieces, such as, but not limited to, Paper Couture, in SL and then doing […]

Spring has sprung

January 21, 2008

Okay, may be not, but in the RL fashion world retailers/designers are busy at work. I will be covering each of the RL season’s trends! If I can get around to it (school is starting), I will take pics of my self with the trend on. Each trend will be a different post so that […]

yet another YAY!

January 18, 2008

I got new pics up on flickr!!! Yay! I did a fashion shoot, which I haven’t done in awhile because of school and the holidays. It is neat. To see the pictures at full fickr size click on the pics over on the left side! <— I am a sexy beast. lol

My SL dream…

December 17, 2007

My SL dream is own and operate a SL museum examine the different cultures, ranging from the BDSM culture to the fashionistas. The only issue like everything else in this world, is money. How do I make some in order to make this a reality? I already know that my parents would not give the […]

YAY!!!!!! I’M OPEN FOR BUSINESS!!!!

December 12, 2007

I just got the first couple of items up on OnRez!!! More will be up later tonight!! Go snatch them up! Lol. I will post really quick later the SLurl to the shop! It is in a nice Class 5 sim! Hope you can swing by!

Yippee!

November 30, 2007

I’m well on schedule for a Dec. 10th opening of Pomme de Terre! Yay! I got some fun items in store! Can’t wait!!!

I’m lagging bad

November 22, 2007

Ahhh! The lag is awful! Yep, it came true! Although I think it has more to do with the fact the servers and LL. Anyway here is at least one of the articles I was going to post! Computer Arts – Designing for Second Life Anyway, life is finally smoothing out for me, but in […]

Hi!!!

November 13, 2007

Sorry I haven’t been posting very much in recent weeks, rl is driving me to the breaking point in terms of stress! Anyway, I would like to post my thoughts on some of the things going on in SL the past few weeks with me and the rest of the grid! So let me begin! […]

Ohh, look at this

October 30, 2007

Hi, everyone , Adia here! I no longer have an excuse to blog since I got this SLurlblogger from OnRez! It is scripted and built Oridanal Malaprop! Right now I’m just chilling in my house in SL trying on new skins. I love Tete a Pied!! The skins are simply stunning. The designer is taking […]